Midlands Ladies Cross Country League Race 4 – 11.2.17

The Midlands Ladies Cross Country season ended on a high @ Warwick Uni hosted by Kenilworth Runners on a muddy but reasonably flat 3.5 mile course. (compared to others). Everyone commented how much they enjoyed it and they all saw a huge improvement in their running times from previous races.

We had a massive turnout of 30 ladies running in total with an average of 24 ladies running in each of the 4 events. This has been a huge rise in ladies competing compared to previous years and I can only see this rising year on year as the club grows and XC becomes increasingly popular.

The first 4 ladies to cross the finish line and earn the club precious points were Vir Silio, Lizzie Dobson, Marie Edmunds and Jess Rexworthy. This was the same for the previous 2 events with only a slight change at the 1st race held in Leamington with 1st 4 counters being Vir Silio, Lizzie Dobson, Jess Rexworthy and Emily Nash.

The 1st 3 masters were Paula Shore-Marston, Cathy McKeown and Zoe Moore. Other ladies to also score for the Masters have been Cristina Semple, Kathy Neeson and Julia Minty.

There have been a total of 38 ladies who have ran in at least one race and 8 who have ran in all 4.The team came 9th on the day out of 26 teams in total with the masters being placed 14th out of 20. (see attached results)

The team finished 11th overall out of 25 teams and the Masters 15th out of 20.

The whole season has been a roaring success and one I have thoroughly enjoyed. There are too many ladies to name so I have attached a list but I would like to thank every single lady that has participated and the effort from everyone has been amazing. The support has also been fantastic and has only added to the success. The camaraderie between all the members has been infectious and the club can’t be beaten on team spirit. I think we also make the best cake in the land!

Well done everyone and let’s make next season an even bigger affair!

Nicky Ellis

Ladies who ran all 4 races
Natalie Deven
Lizzie Dobson
Wendy Foxall
Rachel Hogg
Cathy Keay
Yvonne McElligott
Kathy Neeson
Cristina Semple
Virginis Silio

 

Division 2 Series Team Results

 Club Name Race 1

Team Result

 Race 2

Team Result

Race 3

Team result

Race 4

Team Result

TOTAL
1Cannock & Stafford AC67475358225
2Leamington C&AC59759778309
3Bourneville Harriers179203136155673
4Northbrook AC214193168109684
5Solihull & SHAC8433988176687
6CLC Striders107106241253707
7Bromgrove & Redditch AC147124204265740
8Royal Sutton Coldfield AC1954502281748
9Halesowen A&CC227177224164792
10Black Pear Joggers202171295155823
11MASSEY FERGUSON256223187184850
12Knowle and Dorridge RC193190270248901
13Trentham Running Club3621672971891015
14Kings Heath Running Club2262672603291082
15City of Birmingham Striders3883382052521183
16ALDRIDGE RUNNING CLUB3524652943021413
17Dudley Kingswinford3254323933891539
18Amazing Feet3064134913351545
19Sparkhill Harriers2664144854051570
20Cobra Running & Triathlon Club4534344153521654
21Telford Harriers4444003884981730
22Centurion Running Club4134304814211745
23Sphinx AC3565885554821981
24Coventry Triathletes5747977355242630
25Sneyd Striders6807557046472786

Division 2 Masters Series Team Results

 Club Name Race 1 Team Result Race 2 Team ResultRace 3 Team resultRace 4 Team ResultTotals
1Solihull & SHAC331002628187
2Northbrook AC75655427221
3Leamington C&AC40697144224
4Bourneville Harriers70854873276
5Black Pear Joggers594910465277
6Halesowen A&CC1351089473410
7Knowle and Dorridge RC4610919873426
8Kings Heath Running Club140157145135577
9Trentham Running Club194101186111592
10Amazing Feet8817924691604
11Centurion Running Club152164166147629
12ALDRIDGE RUNNING CLUB203199119123644
13Dudley Kingswinford124180167203674
14Telford Harriers174200153192719
15MASSEY FERGUSON261273235197966
16Cobra Running & Triathlon Club278252238210978
17Peel Road Runners2032333062781020
18Sphinx AC2902692922821133
19Sneyd Striders3203523303121314
20Coventry Triathletes3413764063611484